Hooded Crows - Hebridean Birds - Western Isles Birds - Birdlife and Bird Sightings in the Hebrides Crow - Western Isles - The hooded crows are very common birds here in The Western Isles - they are light-grey with black wings and tail, a black head and untidy black bib down to its breast. The bill and legs are black; the iris dark brown.The male is the larger bird, otherwise the sexes are alike
ALL PHOTOGRAPHS WERE TAKEN BY OURSELVES
Feel free to use any images you wish from the website F.O.C.
Hi-Res Images can be supplied for a small
admin charge of £3.00 per image
Hooded Crows - Western Isles Birds
Hooded Crow - Garry - Isle of Lewis - Western Isles
(Click Image for Larger Pictures)
Hooded Crow - Garry Ref:HOO2001
Hooded Crow - Garry Ref:HOO2002
Hooded Crow - Garry Ref:HOO2008
This proud looking bird the hooded crow seen at Garry - October 2009
This hooded crow has its catch - a mussel - Garry - October 2009
The brazen bird the hooded crow seen at Garry
Bird Overview - Hooded Crow
Crows and allies (Corvidae)
The hooded crows are very common birds here in The Western Isles - they are light-grey with black wings and tail, a black head and untidy black bib down to its breast. The bill and legs are black; the iris dark brown.The male is the larger bird, otherwise the sexes are alike
540g - Length 19 - 20 ins (48 - 52cms) Wingspan is 98 cm (39 in)
These birds like open woodland, moors, agricultural land where there are groups of trees, town parks and shores where there are woodlands
These birds are omnivorous and like a wide variety of food, including insects, molluscs, eggs from other birds' nests, berries and fish. On coastal cliffs the eggs of gulls cormorants and other birds are stolen when their owners are absent.
The crows calls are a recognisable kaaaw sound,
When the crows are first hatched the young are much blacker than the parents. Juveniles have duller plumage with bluish or greyish eyes and initially a red mouth.
The nest is a bulky stick nest - can be on a tall tree, cliff ledges or old buildings, seaweed is often interwoven in the structure - animal bones are also frequently used.
There are usually four to six brown-speckled blue eggs. Incubation is 17 - 19 days by the female alone - the male just feeds the female crow. They fledge 32 - 36 days
The hooded crow .was for a long time regarded as a subspecies of the carrion crow - however in 2002 the British Ornithologists' Union decided that this bird was a species in its own right. THe two species do interbreed - but it is generally accepted that the hybrids are less well adapted than the thoroughbred birds.
Hooded crows are perceived as a threat to livestock, as they are believed to kill and injure young lambs and trapped sheep
These birds like all crows only moult once - this is in the autumn. These crows have been recorded as living up to 16 years.
The Hooded Crow is associated with fairies in the Scottish highlands and
Should you have any queries or comments in connection with the information I have given in relation to the birds ( all comments or assistance welcome as I am only a novice bird spotter) - please email your feedback to firstname.lastname@example.org
All comments welcome